RCYC 2019 Year Planner

Day Date Month Tides RIBs
Sat5Jan 12:04
Sun6  00:21 - 12:48
Sat12  03:36 - 16:16
Sun13  04:22 - 17:04
Talk followed by lunch
Sat19  10:44 - 23:17
Sun20  11:41
Sat26  03:57 - 16:33
Burns Night
Sun27  04:44 - 17:23
Sat2Feb 10:59 - 23:18
IOCA Training
External event
Sun3  11:49
Carvery Lunch
IOCA Training
External Event
Sat9  02:36 - 15:10
External Event
Sun10  03:14 - 15:50
Sat16  09:04 - 21:54
External Event
Sun17  10:22 - 22:57
External Event
Sat23  02:50 - 15:21
Commitee Dinner
Sun24  03:33 - 16:05
Cruiser Lunch
Talk followed by lunch
Sat2Mar 09:40 - 22:02
Pre-Season Lunch
Sun3  10:39 - 22:57
Border Force Talk and Carvery
Sat9  01:48 - 14:15
Oppies Zone
External Event
Rules Talk
Sun10  02:18 - 14:46
Oppies Zone
Sat16  06:58 - 19:53 RCYC
Otters Start of Season
Spring Saturday Series
Start of Season Meeting and Lunch
Sun17  08:31 - 21:27 RCYC
External Event
Spring Sunday Series
Sat23  01:44 - 14:12 RCYC
VHF Course
Spring Saturday Series
Sailing
2018 Pond Refresher Session
Sun24  02:25 - 14:52 RCYC
External Event
Spring Sunday Series
Sat30  07:43 - 20:08 RBYC
Tera Training
Fitting Out
Spring Saturday Series
Sailing
2018 Pond Refresher Session
Sun31  10:09 - 22:26 RBYC
Tera Training
Spring Sunday Series
Sat6Apr 01:57 - 14:20 RCYC
External Event
Mini Series (TBC)
Spring Saturdays 1
Early Season Series 1
Opening Muster
Sailing
2018 Pond Refresher Session
Cruiser RIB
Sun7  02:26 - 14:50 RCYC
RCOD Carvery
Spring Sunday Series
Spring Sundays 1
Sat13  06:35 - 19:04 RBYC
Feva Grand Prix
Spring Saturday Series
Spring Saturdays 2
Early Season Series 2
Sailing
Feva Grand Prix
Feva Grand Prix
Sun14  07:39 - 20:14 RBYC
Feva Grand Prix
Spring Sunday Series
Spring Sundays 2
Feva Grand Prix
Feva Grand Prix
Fri19  00:51 - 13:19 RCYC
Easter Regatta
Squib Cheeseboard
Easter Series
Day Date Month Tides Line
Sat20  01:36 - 14:03 RCYC
Super Saturday
Easter Regatta
Mike Flint Trophy
Easter Series
Otter Easter Regatta
Super Saturday 1
Super Saturday 1
Phoebe
Sun21  02:18 - 14:44 RCYC
Dragon Dinner
Easter Regatta
Regatta Dinner
Mike Flint Trophy
Easter Series incorporating Sunday Series 1
Mon22  03:00 - 15:23 RCYC
Mike Flint Trophy
Easter Series
Sat27  06:31 - 18:34 RBYC
Endeavour Keelboat Championship
Spring Saturday Series
Spring Saturdays 3
Series
Sailing
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
RCYC RIB
Sun28  07:39 - 19:33 RBYC
Endeavour Keelboat Championship
Spring Sunday Series
Spring Sundays 3
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
RCYC RIB
Sat4May 00:50 - 13:16 RCYC
Karl Marx
Gold Cup - Squibs
Karl Marx Trophy
Gold Cup
Spring Bank Holiday Regatta
Sailing
Phoebe
Squib RIB
Squib RIB
Sun5  01:27 - 13:52 RCYC
Karl Marx
Gold Cup - Squibs
Karl Marx Trophy
Gold Cup
Spring Bank Holiday Regatta
Phoebe
Squib RIB
Squib RIB
Mon6  02:03 - 14:27 RCYC
Spring Bank Holiday Regatta
Sat11  05:33 - 17:54 RBYC
Cruiser Bistro
External Event
Spring Saturday Series
Spring Saturdays 4
Swallowtail Race
Bistro Supper
Optimist Open & Burnham Beastie
Sun12  06:29 - 18:48 RBYC
Mini
External Event
Mini Series (TBC)
Spring Sundays 4
Sat18  00:25 - 12:54 RCYC
External Event
Spring Saturday Series
Summer Saturdays 1
Early Season Series 4
Sailing
Super Saturday 2
Phoebe
Sun19  01:12 - 13:38 RCYC
Push The Boat Out
Spring Sunday Series
Summer Sundays 1
Push The Boat Out
RYA Push the Boat Out
Push The Boat Out
Push The Boat Out
Push The Boat Out
Sat25  05:14 - 17:13 RBYC
RBYC Whitsun
Summer Saturdays 2
RBYC Regatta
Cruise in company (possible)
Sailing
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
RCYC RIB
Sun26  05:59 - 17:57 RBYC
RBYC Whitsun
Summer Sundays 2
RBYC Regatta incorporating Sunday Series 2
Cruise in company (possible)
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
RCYC RIB
Mon27  06:51 - 18:50 RBYC
RBYC Whitsun
RBYC Regatta
Cruise in company (possible)
Sat1Jun 12:00 RBYC
External Event
Summer Saturday Series
Summer Saturdays 3
Early Summer Series 1
Sailing
Sun2  00:15 - 12:45 RBYC
Blaze Open
Summer Sunday Series
Summer Sundays 3
RS200 Open
RS200 & Blaze Open Meeting
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Sat8  04:42 - 16:58 RCYC
External Event
Otters in Squibs
BKL
Summer Saturday Series
Otters in Squibs AM
Summer Saturdays 4
Early Summer Series 2
Sailing
Sun9  05:32 - 17:47 RCYC
BKL
Summer Sunday Series
Summer Sundays 4
Sat15  11:42 RBYC
External Event
Janes Cup
Summer Saturday Series
Mid Season Saturdays 1
Early Summer Series 3 Incorporating race to Fambridge (with RBOD?s)
Sailing
Super Saturday 3
Phoebe
Sun16  00:05 - 12:32 RBYC
Thames Estuary Race
Summer Sunday Series
Mid Season Sundays 1
Sat22  04:15 - 16:10 RCYC
External Event
Summer Saturday Series
Non Nationals
Early Season Magnum Challenge
Cruise in company (possible)
Otter Campout
Sun23  04:50 - 16:48 RCYC
External Event
Summer Sunday Series
Non Nationals
Sunday Series 3
Cruise in company (possible)
Sat29  10:26 - 22:46 RBYC
External Event
Two Crew Races
Non Nationals
Early Summer Series 4
Sailing
Sun30  11:24 - 23:45 RBYC
Summer Sunday Series
Non Nationals
Sat6Jul 03:49 - 16:06 RCYC
Pontoon Party
External Event
Summer Saturday Series
Mid Season Saturdays 3
Mid Summer Series 1
Sailing
Super Saturday 4
Sun7  04:36 - 16:51 RCYC
Summer Sunday Series
Mid Season Sundays 3
RCOD Crews Race
Sat13  10:24 - 22:52 RBYC
Otter Fundraiser
Match Racin
Summer Saturday Series
Mid Season Saturdays 4
Mid Summer Series 2
Sailing
Otter Fundraiser
Sun14  11:22 - 23:51 RBYC
Match Racing
Summer Sunday Series
Mid Season Sundays 4
Sat20  03:28 - 15:22 RCYC
Club Regatta
Summer Saturday Series
Jimmy Starling
Club Summer Regatta
Brightlingsea Waterfront
Day Date Month Tides Line
Sun21  03:55 - 15:50 RCYC
Club Regatta
Summer Sunday Series
Jimmy Starling
Club Summer Regatta incorporating Sunday Series 4
Brightlingsea Waterfront
Sat27  08:35 - 20:53 RBYC
Summer Saturday Series
Late Summer Saturdays 1
Mid Summer Series 3
Harwich Race
Sailing
Sun28  09:47 - 22:11 RBYC
Summer Sunday Series
Late Summer Sundays 1
Packards Ladies ????
Return from Harwich
Sat3Aug 02:51 - 15:09 RCYC
External Event
Summer Saturday Series
Late Summer Saturdays 2
Mid Summer Series 4
Sailing TBA
Sun4  03:37 - 15:52 RCYC
Otter Week
Summer Sunday Series
Late Summer Sundays 2
Otter Week
Mon5  04:23 - 16:36
Otter Week
Otter Week
Tue6  05:09 - 17:21
Otter Week
Otter Week
Wed7  05:57 - 18:10
Otter Week
Otter Week
Thu8  06:49 - 19:06
Otter Week
Otter Week
Fri9  07:48 - 20:12
Otter Week
Otter Week
Sat10  08:53 - 21:27 RBYC
St Mathew Cup
External Event
Twenty Four Hour Sail
Sun11  10:02 - 22:39 RBYC
Summer Sunday Series
Late Summer Sundays 3
Cowes Week
Sat17  02:41 - 14:42 RCYC
Super Saturday
Summer Saturday Series
Late Summer Saturdays 4
Mid Summer Series 6
Yokesfleet picnic with Seals
Sailing
Super Saturday 5
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Cruiser RIB
Sun18  03:09 - 15:04 RCYC
Phoebe
Summer Sunday Series
Late Summer Sundays 4
Sunday Series 5
RCYC RIB
RCYC RIB
Sat24  06:53 - 19:06 BWL
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Sun25  07:53 - 20:11 BWL
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Mon26  09:07 - 21:36 BWL
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Sat31  01:47 - 14:06 BWL
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Sun1Sep 02:33 - 14:48
External Event
Sat7  07:12 - 19:42 RBYC
707 East Coast Championship
Carlton Platter
Autumn Saturdays 1
Early Autumn Series 1
Sailing
Sun8  08:18 - 21:05 RBYC
707 East Coast Championship
Carlton Platter
Autumn Sundays 1
RCYC vs RBYC - Caudle Cup ????
Sat14  01:42 - 13:49 RCYC
Bart’s Bash
Super Saturday
Carlton Platter
Non Nationals
Early Autumn Series 2
Eagling and Spangle Trophies
Sailing
Super Saturday 6
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Cruiser RIB
Sun15  02:15 - 14:18 RCYC
Barts Bash
Carlton Platter
Non Nationals
Barts Bash ????
Sat21  05:29 - 17:42 RBYC
Carlton Platter
Autumn Saturdays 2
Early Autumn Series 3
Sailing
Sun22  06:18 - 18:35 RBYC
Carlton Platter
Autumn Sundays 2
Sat28  00:36 - 12:56 RCYC
Regional Junior Championships (provisional)
Mini
Mini Series (TBC)
Carnival Cup
Late Season Magnum Challenge????
Sailing
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
RCYC RIB
Sun29  01:24 - 13:40 RCYC
Regional Junior Championships (provisional)
Carlton Platter
Autumn Sundays 3
Sunday Series 6
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
RCYC RIB
Sat5Oct 05:40 - 18:05 RBYC
External Event
Petticrow Open and Newts
Non Nationals
Late Autumn Series 1
Sailing
Sun6  06:29 - 19:08 RBYC
Petticrow Open and Candlesticks
Non Nationals
Sat12  00:30 - 12:41 RCYC
Endeavour Trophy Championship
Petticrow Open and Newts
Autumn Saturdays 3
Late Autumn Series 2
Closing Muster
Sailing
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
RCYC RIB
Day Date Month Tides Line
Sun13  01:09 - 13:16 RCYC
Endeavour Trophy Championship
Petticrow Open and Candlesticks
Autumn Sundays 4
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
RCYC RIB
Sat19  04:18 - 16:35 RBYC
John Lewis
Petticrow Open and Newts
John Lewis Trophy
Late Autumn Series 3
Sailing
Sun20  05:01 - 17:22 RBYC
Petticrow Open and Candlesticks
Autumn Sundays 5
Sunday Series 7
Sat26  11:38 - 23:59 RCYC
Laying Up Supper
Marco Polo
Petticrow Open and Newts
Marco Polo Pursuit Race
Marco Polo Pursuit Race
Sailing
Sun27  11:27 - 23:55 RCYC
Petticrow Open and Candlesticks
Autumn Sundays 6
Sat2Nov 03:23 - 15:49
Mini
Squib Dinner
Mini Series (TBC)
Cosens Cup
AGM / Prize Giving
Sailing
Sun3  04:03 - 16:37
Cruiser AGM & Lunch
Candlesticks
AGM / Prize Giving / Lunch
Sat9  10:18 - 22:48
Dragon AGM
Otter Dinner
Snow Globe
Newts
Dragon AGM
Brass Monkey Race
End of Season Dinner
Snow Globe 1&2
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Sun10  11:00 - 23:27
Candlesticks
Sat16  02:21 - 14:40
Dragon Dinner
Snow Globe
Pete Matthews Memorial Trophy
Dragon Dinner
Snow Globe 3&4
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Sun17  03:00 - 15:24
Cruiser Lunch
Pete Matthews Memorial Trophy
Sat23  09:06 - 21:43
Snow Globe
External Event
Snow Globe 5&6
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Sun24  10:07 - 22:38
Xmas Fayre
Sat30  02:18 - 14:46
Snow Globe
External Event
Snow Globe 7&8
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Sun1Dec 02:55 - 15:29
Xmas Fayre?
Sat7  08:18 - 21:06
Snow Globe
Snow Globe 9&10
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Sun8  09:21 - 21:57
Sat14  01:30 - 13:51
Club Xmas Dinner
Sun15  02:10 - 14:34
AGM
RCOD AGM before RYCY AGM ??????
Sat21  07:23 - 20:11
Party Night
Sun22  08:36 - 21:15
Sat28  01:23 - 13:52
Sun29  02:01 - 14:33